Datenschutzerklärung


Opt-out

Diese Website verwendet den Webanalysedienst von Matomo. Wenn Sie nicht möchten, dass Ihr Besuch registriert wird, klicken Sie bitte hier:

Beachten Sie, wenn Sie Ihre Cookies löschen oder wenn Sie den Computer oder Webbrowser wechseln, das Opt-out-Verfahren erneut durchführen müssen.

Datenschutzerklärung

1. Vorwort

Unabhängig davon, ob Sie Kunde, Interessent, Bewerber oder Besucher unserer Website sind: Wir, die Groz-Beckert KG (im Folgenden: „Groz-Beckert“, „wir“) nehmen den Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten sehr wichtig.

Doch was bedeutet dies konkret? Im Folgenden ermöglichen wir Ihnen, sich einen Einblick darüber zu verschaffen, welche personenbezogenen Daten wir von Ihnen erheben und in welcher Form wir sie verarbeiten.

Des Weiteren erhalten Sie eine Übersicht über die Ihnen zustehenden Rechte nach geltendem Datenschutzrecht. Zudem nennen wir Ihnen Ihre Ansprechpartner, falls Sie noch Fragen haben sollten. Der Inhalt dieses Hinweises kann sich im Laufe der Zeit ändern. Wir empfehlen Ihnen daher den regelmäßigen Beuch dieser Seite.


1.1 Wer sind wir?

Groz-Beckert ist ein weltweit führender Anbieter von industriellen Maschinennadeln, Präzisionsteilen und Feinwerkzeugen sowie Systemen und Dienstleistungen für die Herstellung und Fügung textiler Flächen mit Sitz in Albstadt.

Zu unserer Unternehmensgruppe gehören neben der Muttergesellschaft in Albstadt weitere Produktionswerke in Deutschland, Belgien, Tschechien, Portugal, USA, Indien, China und Vietnam sowie zahlreiche Vertriebstochtergesellschaften und Vertriebspartner weltweit.

Als Verantwortlicher i.S.d. geltenden Datenschutzgesetze ergreifen wir, die
Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Parkweg 2
DE-72458 Albstadt
info@groz-beckert.com
Telefon: +49 7431 10-0
Fax: +49 4731 10-2777

alle nach geltendem Datenschutzrecht erforderlichen Maßnahmen, um den Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu gewährleisten.

Bei allen Fragen bezüglich dieser Datenschutzerklärung bitten wir Sie, sich an unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten zu wenden.
Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Parkweg 2
DE-72458 Albstadt
data.protection@groz-beckert.com


2 Anwendungsbereich der Datenschutzerklärung

Unter der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten versteht der Gesetzgeber Tätigkeiten wie das Erheben, das Erfassen, die Organisation, das Ordnen, die Speicherung, die Anpassung oder Veränderung, das Auslesen, das Abfragen, die Verwendung, die Offenlegung durch Übermittlung, Verbreitung oder eine andere Form der Bereitstellung, den Abgleich oder die Verknüpfung, die Einschränkung, das Löschen oder die Vernichtung personenbezogener Daten.

Personenbezogene Daten sind alle Informationen, die sich auf eine identifizierte oder identifizierbare natürliche Person beziehen.

In dieser Datenschutzerklärung geht es um die personenbezogenen Daten von Kunden, Interessenten, Bewerbern oder Besuchern.

Diese Datenschutzerklärung gilt sowohl für unsere Webseite www.groz-beckert.com, unsere Kundenportale, das Karriereportal sowie für die App MyGrozBeckert sowie anderweitig schriftlich an uns übermittelte Informationen.

Die Website www.groz-beckert.com enthält Links zu Webseiten von Drittanbietern (z.B. Youtube, Google Maps, Facebook). Bei der Benutzung von Webseiten dritter Anbieter gelten separate Datenschutzrichtlinien.


3. Welche personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten wir?

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden von uns erhoben, wenn Sie mit uns, z.B. als Interessent oder Kunde, in Kontakt treten. Dies kann beispielsweise geschehen, indem Sie sich für unsere Produkte interessieren, sich für unsere Online-Dienste registrieren, sich über unsere Kommunikationskanäle an uns wenden, oder wenn Sie im Rahmen bestehender Geschäftsbeziehungen unsere Produkte oder Dienstleistungen nutzen.

Folgende Arten personenbezogenen Daten werden bei uns verarbeitet:

  1. Angaben zur persönlichen Identifikation
    1. z.B. Vor- und Nachname, Anschriftendaten, E-Mail-Adresse, Telefonnummer, Faxnummer
  2. Auftragsdaten
    1. z.B. Kundennummer, Auftragsnummer, Rechnungsdaten
  3. Unternehmensbezogene Daten
    1. z.B. Firmierung, Abteilung, Tätigkeit, Maschinenpark
  4. Daten zu Ihrem Online-Verhalten
    1. z.B. IP-Adressen, Benutzernamen, Daten zu Ihren Besuchen auf unserer Webseite, in den Kundenportalen oder in der App, ausgeführte Aktionen auf unseren Webseiten und in den Kundenportalen, Ort des Zugriffs
  5. Informationen zu Ihren Interessen und Wünschen, welche Sie uns mitteilen
    1. z.B. über unser Kontaktformular oder über sonstige Kommunikationskanäle
  6. Informationen über Ihren beruflichen Werdegang
    1. z.B. Berufsausbildung, bisherige Arbeitgeber, sonstige Qualifikationen sowie weitere mit diesen Datenkategorien vergleichbare Informationen.

3.1 Sensible Daten

Sensible Daten, also besondere Kategorien personenbezogener Daten wie z.B. Informationen zur Religions- oder Gewerkschaftszugehörigkeit, werden über diesen Weg nicht erhoben.


3.2 Personenbezogene Daten Minderjähriger

Personenbezogene Daten von Kindern oder Minderjährigen werden nur dann erhoben, wenn diese ein Kundenkonto bei uns anlegen, sich im Karriereportal registrieren, unsere Kommunikationskanäle nutzen oder die App verwenden.


3.3 Nutzung von Cookies

3.3.1 Was sind Cookies?

Cookies sind Dateien, die von unserer Webseite oder von den Kundenportalen auf Ihren Computer abgelegt werden, während Sie die Seite aufrufen. Diese Dateien speichern Informationen, die Ihre Nutzung dieser Seite effizienter gestalten. Wir verwenden als Webanalysedienst Matomo, um das Nutzungsverhalten auf der Webseite und in den Kundenportalen zu analysieren.

Für diese Analyse werden die durch den Cookie erzeugten Nutzungsinformationen (einschließlich der gekürzten IP-Adresse des Nutzers) an den Groz-Beckert Server übertragen und zu Nutzungsanalysezwecken gespeichert. Die Nutzungsanalyse verwenden wir, um die eigenen Webseiten, die Kundenportale, die Kundenansprache und sonstige Werbemaßnahmen zu optimieren sowie zu Marktforschungszwecken.

Die IP-Adresse der Nutzer wird bei diesem Vorgang umgehend verkürzt, so dass die Identifikation der Nutzer über die IP-Adresse nicht mehr möglich ist. Jeder Nutzer, der mit der Speicherung und Auswertung seiner anonymisierten Nutzerdaten zu seinem Besuch auf unserer Webseite nicht einverstanden ist, kann dieser Speicherung und Nutzung über die Checkbox oben auf der Seite widersprechen. Eine anonymisierte Nutzung der Kundenportale ist nicht möglich.


4. Wofür verarbeiten wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten – und auf Basis welcher Rechtsgrundlage?

4.1 Vertragserfüllung

Wir verarbeiten Ihre Daten, um unsere Verträge erfüllen zu können. Das gilt ebenso für Angaben, die Sie uns gegenüber im Rahmen vorvertraglicher Korrespondenz machen. Die konkreten Zwecke der Datenverarbeitung hängen vom jeweiligen Produkt und dem gestellten Antrag ab und können auch genutzt werden, um Ihren Bedarf zu analysieren und zu überprüfen, welche Produkte und Dienstleistungen für Sie in Frage kommen.


4.1.1 Durchführung des Vertragsverhältnisses

Zur Durchführung des Vertragsverhältnisses benötigen wir Ihren Namen, Ihre Anschrift, Ihre Telefonnummer bzw. Ihre E-Mail-Adresse, damit wir Sie kontaktieren können.


4.1.2 Anbieten von Waren- und Dienstleistungen

Wir benötigen Ihre personenbezogenen Daten ebenfalls, um prüfen zu können, ob und welche Produkte und Dienstleistungen wir Ihnen anbieten können und dürfen. Einzelheiten zu den jeweiligen Zwecken der Datenverarbeitung können Sie den Vertragsunterlagen und unseren Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen entnehmen.


4.1.3 Durchführung des Bewerbungsverfahrens

Wir verarbeiten Ihre Daten, die Sie uns im Rahmen Ihrer Bewerbung übersandt haben, um zu prüfen, ob Ihre fachlichen Qualifikationen für die ausgeschriebene Stelle geeignet sind. Wir nutzen Ihre Informationen lediglich für das Bewerbungsverfahren und überführen diese bei einem Vertragsschluss in Ihre Personalakte. Falls es nicht zu einer Übereinkunft kommen sollte, werden Ihre Informationen gelöscht bzw. vernichtet. Wir werden Ihre Bewerberinformationen für keine anderen Zwecke verwenden als für die Durchführung des Bewerbungsverfahrens.


4.2 Nach Interessensabwägung: Wir verbessern unsere Dienstleistungen und bieten Ihnen passende Produkte an

4.2.1 Zur Stärkung und Optimierung der Kundenbeziehung

Im Rahmen unseres Bestrebens, unsere Beziehung zu Ihnen kontinuierlich zu optimieren, bitten wir Sie gelegentlich, an unseren Kundenbefragungen teilzunehmen. Die Ergebnisse der Umfragen dienen dazu, unsere Produkte und Dienstleistungen noch besser an Ihre Bedürfnisse anzupassen.


4.2.2 Datenverarbeitung und -analyse zu Marketing-Zwecken

Ihre Bedürfnisse sind uns wichtig, und wir versuchen, Ihnen Informationen zu Produkten und Dienstleistungen zu geben, die genau zu Ihnen passen. Dafür verwenden wir die Erkenntnisse aus unserer gemeinsamen Geschäftsbeziehung sowie aus der Marktforschung. Wesentliches Ziel ist dabei die Anpassung unserer Produktvorschläge an Ihre Bedürfnisse. In diesem Zusammenhang garantieren wir, dass wir die Daten immer in Übereinstimmung mit geltendem Datenschutzrecht verarbeiten. Wichtig: Sie können jederzeit der Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu diesem Zweck widersprechen.

Was analysieren und verarbeiten wir konkret?

  1. Ergebnisse unserer Marketingaktionen, um die Effizienz und Relevanz unserer Kampagnen zu messen;
  2. Informationen aus Ihren Besuchen auf unserer Webseite und der Kundenportale;
  3. Wir analysieren den möglichen Bedarf unserer Produkte und Dienstleistungen.


4.2.3 Newsletter

Sie haben die Möglichkeit, sich über unsere Internetseite für unseren Newsletter und den Job-Agenten anzumelden. Zum Versand benötigen wir nur Ihre E-Mail-Adresse, alle sonstigen Angaben sind freiwillig. Erst nach erfolgreichem Abschluss eines Double-Opt-In-Verfahrens erhalten Sie unseren Newsletter zugesandt. Den Job-Agenten erhalten Sie nach Abschluss eines Opt-In-Verfahrens. Sie haben zu jedem Zeitpunkt das Recht, Ihre Einwilligungserklärung einzusehen oder den Newsletter abzubestellen. Entsprechende Links sind in jedem Begleitschreiben zu unserem Newsletter implementiert. Im Falle einer Abbestellung unseres Newsletters werden wir Ihre Kontaktdaten unverzüglich aus unserer Newsletter-Verteilerliste löschen.

An die Wirksamkeit einer elektronischen Einwilligung, wie sie für die Anmeldung zum Newsletter zum Einsatz kommt, stellt der Gesetzgeber bestimmte Anforderungen. Dazu gehört auch die Protokollierung Ihrer Einwilligungserklärung. Wir protokollieren daher Datum und Uhrzeit der Einwilligung, den Text der Einwilligungserklärung, die Tatsache, ob die Checkbox ausgewählt wurde, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse sowie alle weiteren freiwilligen Angaben. Wir protokollieren ebenfalls Datum und Uhrzeit des Klicks auf den Bestätigungslink sowie den Link in der Bestätigungs-E-Mail. Diese Angaben erheben wir ausschließlich, um den gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen zu entsprechen.


4.2.4 E-Mailing

Nach entsprechender Anmeldung über unsere Portale können Sie von uns an Ihre Bedürfnisse angepasste E-Mails mit Informationen über interessante Messen, Neuigkeiten zu Groz-Beckert, Einladungen zu Kundenevents, Stellenausschreibungen usw. erhalten. Sie haben jederzeit das Recht, diesen personalisierten Benachrichtigungen zu widersprechen.


4.2.5 Maßnahmen, die Ihrer Sicherheit dienen

Wir nutzen ihre personenbezogenen Daten unter anderem in den folgenden Fällen:

  1. Um Sie bzw. Ihr Unternehmen vor betrügerischen Aktivitäten zu schützen, analysieren wir Ihre Daten. Dies kann z.B. vorkommen, wenn Sie Opfer eines Identitätsdiebstahls geworden sind oder sich Unberechtigte auf andere Weise Zugriff auf Ihr Benutzerkonto verschafft haben;
  2. Um die Zuverlässigkeit unserer Webanwendungen zu verbessern, arbeitet unser IT-Support eng mit Ihnen im Falle von technischen Problemen zusammen. In diesem Zusammenhang werten wir auch Protokollierungen von Seitenzugriffen, durchgeführten Aktionen usw. aus;
  3. Um die IT-Sicherheit gewährleisten zu können;
  4. Um im Falle möglicher Rechtsstreitigkeiten Sachverhalte erfassen und nachweisen zu können.


4.3 Aufgrund Ihrer Einwilligung

Sofern Sie in die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten für einen oder mehrere konkretisierte Zwecke eingewilligt haben, ist die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten durch uns zulässig. Sie können diese Einwilligung mit Blick auf die Zukunft jederzeit widerrufen, ohne dass Ihnen hierfür andere als die Übermittlungskosten nach den Basistarifen (Kosten Ihres Internet-Anschlusses) entstehen. Der Widerruf der Einwilligung berührt jedoch nicht die Rechtmäßigkeit der bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Verarbeitungen.


4.4 Aufgrund gesetzlicher Vorgaben oder im öffentlichen Interesse

Als Unternehmen unterliegen wir den unterschiedlichsten gesetzlichen Anforderungen (bspw. aus der Steuergesetzgebung). Um unseren gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen nachzukommen, verarbeiten wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten.


5. Wohin wir Daten übermitteln und warum

5.1 Datennutzung innerhalb Groz-Beckert

Innerhalb von Groz-Beckert erhalten nur die Stellen Zugriff auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, die diese benötigen, um unsere vertraglichen oder gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen zu erfüllen, oder um unsere berechtigten Interessen zu wahren.


5.2 Datennutzung außerhalb Groz-Beckert

Wir achten den Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten und geben Informationen über Sie nur dann weiter, wenn gesetzliche Bestimmungen dies gebieten, Sie eingewilligt haben, oder zur Erfüllung vertraglicher Verpflichtungen.

Bei folgenden Empfängern kommt eine gesetzliche Verpflichtung zur Weitergabe Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten beispielsweise in Betracht:

  1. Öffentliche Stellen oder Aufsichtsbehörden, z.B. Steuerbehörden, Zollbehörden;
  2. Justiz- und Strafverfolgungsbehörden, z.B. Polizei, Gerichte, Staatsanwaltschaft;
  3. Anwälte oder Notare, z.B. in Rechtsstreitigkeiten;
  4. Wirtschaftsprüfer.

Damit wir unsere vertraglichen Verpflichtungen erfüllen können, kooperieren wir mit anderen Unternehmen. Dazu gehören:
  1. Transportdienstleister und Speditionen;
  2. Veranstalter und Schulungsdienstleister, wenn Sie sich über uns für bestimmte Messen oder Events angemeldet haben;
  3. Banken und Finanzdienstleister zur Abwicklung aller finanziellen Angelegenheiten.

Eigene Dienstleister
Um unseren Betrieb effizient gestalten zu können, greifen wir auf die Dienste externer Dienstleister zurück, die zur Erfüllung der beschriebenen Zwecke personenbezogene Daten von Ihnen erhalten können, darunter IT-Dienstleister, Druck- und Telekommunikationsdienstleister, Inkasso-, Beratungs- oder Vertriebsunternehmen.

Wichtig: Wir achten genau auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten!

Um sicherzustellen, dass bei den Dienstleistern dieselben datenschutzrechtlichen Standards wie in unserem Haus eingehalten werden, haben wir entsprechende Verträge zur Auftragsverarbeitung abgeschlossen. Diese Verträge regeln u.a.:

  1. dass Dritte nur Zugriff auf die Daten erhalten, die sie zur Erledigung der an sich übertragenen Aufgaben benötigen;
  2. dass bei den Dienstleistern nur Mitarbeiter Zugriff auf Ihre Daten erhalten, die sich explizit zur Einhaltung der datenschutzrechtlichen Regelungen verpflichtet haben;
  3. dass bei den Dienstleistern technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen eingehalten werden, welche die Datensicherheit und den Datenschutz gewährleisten;
  4. was mit den Daten geschieht, wenn das Geschäftsverhältnis zwischen dem Dienstleister und uns beendet wird.

Bei Dienstleistern, die ihren Sitz außerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums (EWR) haben, nehmen wir spezielle Sicherheitsmaßnahmen (z.B. durch die Verwendung besonderer Vertragsklauseln) vor, um zu gewährleisten, dass die Daten mit demselben Maß an Umsicht behandelt werden wie im EWR. Wir überprüfen alle unsere Dienstleister regelmäßig auf die Einhaltung unserer Vorgaben.

Ganz wichtig: Auf keinen Fall verkaufen wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an Dritte!


5.3 Datennutzung innerhalb des Groz-Beckert Konzerns

Um Ihnen den bestmöglichen Service anbieten zu können, tauschen wir gelegentlich Daten innerhalb des Konzerns aus. Dabei gewährleisten wir, dass die geltenden datenschutzrechtlichen Regelungen eingehalten werden und Ihre personenbezogenen Daten jederzeit angemessen geschützt sind.

Aus diesem Grund haben wir entsprechende Maßnahmen ergriffen, um die Einhaltung des Datenschutzes innerhalb des Groz-Beckert Konzerns sicherzustellen:

Wir haben mit den einzelnen Tochterunternehmen entsprechende Verträge geschlossen, die sicherstellen, dass personenbezogene Daten, die innerhalb des Konzerns ausgetauscht werden, immer geschützt bleiben.

In Übereinstimmung mit diesen Verträgen und dem geltenden Datenschutzrecht übertragen wir personenbezogene Daten nur für die Zwecke, die in dieser Datenschutzerklärung genannt sind, an unsere Produktions- und Vertriebs-Tochtergesellschaften. Dabei unterstützen wir unsere Tochtergesellschaften sowohl operativ als auch bei der Einhaltung der technischen und organisatorischen Maßnahmen, wie wir sie auch bei der Konzernmutter einsetzen, um die Sicherheit Ihrer persönlichen Daten zu gewährleisten. Wenn möglich, schützen wir Ihre Daten durch Maßnahmen zur Pseudonymisierung oder Anonymisierung. Wenn sich Tochtergesellschafter außerhalb des EWR befinden, stellen wir durch entsprechende Maßnahmen sicher, dass die dort verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten ebenso geschützt sind wie innerhalb des EWR.


6. Sind Sie verpflichtet, uns personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung zu stellen?

Im Kontext der Geschäftsbeziehung zwischen Ihnen und Groz-Beckert benötigen wir von Ihnen folgende Kategorien personenbezogener Daten:

  1. Alle notwendigen Daten für die Aufnahme und die Durchführung einer Geschäftsbeziehung;
  2. Daten, die zur Erfüllung von vertraglichen Pflichten benötigt werden;
  3. Daten, zu deren Erhebung wir gesetzlich verpflichtet sind.

Ohne diese Daten ist es uns nicht möglich, Verträge mit Ihnen einzugehen oder durchzuführen.


7. Löschfristen

Gemäß den geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen speichern wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht länger, als wir sie für die Zwecke der jeweiligen Verarbeitung benötigen. Sofern die Daten nicht mehr zur Erfüllung vertraglicher oder gesetzlicher Pflichten benötigt werden, werden sie von uns regelmäßig gelöscht, außer, ihre befristete Aufbewahrung ist weiter notwendig. Folgende Gründe können für eine weitere Aufbewahrung vorliegen:

  1. Es müssen handels- bzw. steuerrechtliche Aufbewahrungspflichten eingehalten werden: Die Fristen zur Aufbewahrung vorrangig nach den Regelungen des Handelsgesetzbuches und der Abgabenordnung liegen bei bis zu 10 Jahren.
  2. Zum Erhalt von Beweismitteln im Falle rechtlicher Streitigkeiten im Rahmen der gesetzlichen Verjährungsvorschriften: Verjährungsfristen können im Zivilrecht bis zu 30 Jahre betragen, wobei die regelmäßige Verjährung nach drei Jahren eintritt.


8. Ihre Rechte

Im Rahmen der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten stehen Ihnen auch bestimmte Rechte zu. Genaueres ergibt sich aus den entsprechenden Regelungen der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (dort in den Artikeln 15 bis 21).


8.1 Recht auf Auskunft und Berichtigung

Sie haben das Recht, von uns darüber Auskunft zu erhalten, welche Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten wir verarbeiten. Sofern diese Informationen nicht (mehr) stimmen sollten, können Sie von uns die Berichtigung der Daten verlangen, bei unvollständigen Angaben deren Ergänzung. Sofern wir Ihre Daten an Dritte weitergegeben haben, informieren wir die entsprechenden Dritten bei entsprechender Rechtslage.


8.2 Recht auf Löschung

Unter folgenden Umständen können Sie die unverzügliche Löschung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten verlangen:

  1. Wenn Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht länger für die Zwecke, für die sie erhoben wurden, benötigt werden;
  2. Wenn Sie Ihre Einwilligung widerrufen haben und es an einer sonstigen Rechtsgrundlage zur Datenverarbeitung fehlt;
  3. Wenn Sie der Verarbeitung widersprechen und es keine vorrangigen berechtigten Gründe für eine Datenverarbeitung gibt;
  4. Wenn Ihre Daten unrechtmäßig verarbeitet werden;
  5. Wenn Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zur Erfüllung gesetzlicher Pflichten gelöscht werden müssen.

Beachten Sie bitte, dass wir vor der Löschung Ihrer Daten prüfen müssen, ob kein legitimer Grund zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten vorliegt.


8.3 Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeittung („Recht auf Sperrung“)

Aus einem der folgenden Gründe können Sie von uns die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten verlangen:

  1. Wenn Sie die Richtigkeit der Daten bestreiten, bis wir die Gelegenheit hatten, uns von der Richtigkeit der Daten zu überzeugen;
  2. Wenn die Daten unrechtmäßig verarbeitet werden, Sie aber anstelle der Löschung lediglich die Einschränkung der Nutzung der personenbezogenen Daten verlangen;
  3. Wenn wir die personenbezogenen Daten zwar nicht mehr für die Zwecke der Verarbeitung benötigen, Sie diese aber noch zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen benötigen;
  4. Wenn Sie Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung eingelegt haben und noch nicht feststeht, ob Ihre berechtigen Interessen gegenüber unseren überwiegen.


8.4 Recht auf Widerspruch

8.4.1 Einzelfallbezogenes Widerspruchsrecht

Sofern die Verarbeitung im öffentlichen Interesse oder auf Grundlage einer Interessenabwägung erfolgt, haben Sie das Recht, aus Gründen, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung einzulegen. Bei erfolgtem Widerspruch werden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht weiter verarbeiten, es sei denn, wir können zwingende schutzwürdige Gründe für die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten nachweisen, die Ihren Interessen, Rechten und Freiheiten überwiegen, oder weil Ihre personenbezogenen Daten der Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen dienen. Der Widerspruch steht der Rechtmäßigkeit der bis zum Widerspruch erfolgten Verarbeitung nicht entgegen.


8.4.2 Werbewiderspruch

In den Fällen, in denen Ihre personenbezogenen Daten für Werbemaßnahmen verwendet werden, können Sie jederzeit gegen diese Form der Verarbeitung Widerspruch einlegen. Wir werden dann Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht länger für diese Zwecke verarbeiten.

Der Widerspruch kann formfrei erfolgen und sollte adressiert werden an:
Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Parkweg 2
72458 Albstadt


8.5 Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit

Sie haben das Recht, personenbezogene Daten, die Sie uns zur Verarbeitung gegeben haben, auf Anfrage in einem übertragbaren und maschinenlesbaren Format zu erhalten.


8.6 Recht auf Beschwerde bei der Aufsichtsbehörde (ART. 77 DS-GVO)

Wir versuchen, Ihre Anfragen und Ansprüche immer schnellstmöglich zu bearbeiten, um Ihre Rechte entsprechend zu wahren. Je nach Häufigkeit der Anfragen kann es jedoch sein, dass bis zu 30 Tage vergehen, ehe wir Sie über Ihr Anliegen weiter informieren können. Falls es länger dauern sollte, werden wir Sie zeitnah über die Gründe für die Verzögerung benachrichtigen und das weitere Verfahren mit Ihnen besprechen.

In einigen Fällen dürfen oder können wir Ihnen keine Auskunft geben. Sofern rechtlich zulässig, teilen wir Ihnen den Grund für die Verweigerung der Auskunft mit.

Sofern Sie dennoch nicht mit unseren Antworten und Reaktionen zufrieden sind oder der Ansicht sind, dass wir gegen geltendes Datenschutzrecht verstoßen, steht es Ihnen frei, sowohl bei unserem Datenschutzbeauftragten als auch bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde Beschwerde einzureichen. Die für uns zuständige Aufsichtsbehörde ist:

Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10 a
DE-70173 Stuttgart
Telefon: +49 711 615541-0
Fax: +49 711 615541-15

U.S. Privacy Policy

1. Preliminary remarks

Whether you are a customer, interested person, applicant or visitor of our website: Groz-Beckert USA (hereafter referred to as “Groz-Beckert”, “we”, “our”, “us”) care about the protection of your personal data. What does this mean in detail? In the following we give you an overview of the personal data we collect about you and how we process this data. Moreover, you will get an overview of your rights based on the applicable data protection act. And we will name the persons you can contact if you have questions.

By accessing or using the Groz-Beckert websites or any related functionality or services, and by emailing and submitting information to Groz-Beckert, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and consent to our use of your information as set forth below. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, you should not submit any information and you should stop using this site. This Policy covers information submitted to Groz-Beckert electronically or otherwise in writing as well, for example (and without limitation) by email.

This Policy does not apply to information collected or received through related sites or applications. If you connect to other websites through this site, please understand that Groz-Beckert does not operate or control those other websites and this Policy does not apply to information collected through those sites. Information collected on this site, including information that you submit, is maintained and processed in the United States and in Germany. By submitting your personal information to us on or through this site, you agree to the maintenance, processing, transfer, and storage of your information in these countries.

The contents of this notice may change over time. Please visit this page to view it in its current form. The change in the Effective Date listed at the top of this page will notify you that the Policy has been updated. Your continued use of this Website after any changes in these terms constitute your agreement with these terms. As of the Effective Date of this Policy, Groz-Beckert’s products and services in the United States are offered to businesses only. If you are not accessing this site on behalf of your company, you are welcome to browse our site even though we don’t have products or services for you.


1.1. Who are we?

Groz-Beckert is the world’s leading provider of industrial machine needles, precision parts and fine tools, as well as systems and services for the production and joining of textile fabrics. Our parent company, Groz-Beckert KG, is based in Albstadt, Germany. The GB group of companies includes the headquarters in Albstadt as well as production sites in Germany, Belgium, Czech Republic, Portugal, USA, India, China and Vietnam as well as numerous sales affiliates and distribution partners worldwide. Different sections of this policy provide information for contacting Groz-Beckert to exercise your rights or to make inquiries. For questions concerning this privacy policy statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer:
Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Data Protection Officer
Parkweg 2
DE-72458 Albstadt
data.protection@grozbeckert.com


2. Scope of application of this data privacy statement

When this Policy refers to “processing” of personal data of an individual, it means the collection, recording, organization, sorting, saving, adjustment or changing, analysis, use, sharing by transfer, distribution or any other form of provision, synchronization or linking, filtering, deletion or destruction of personal data. Personal data is all information with reference to an identified or identifiable natural person.

This data privacy statement is about personal data of customers, interested persons, applicants or visitors. This data privacy statement applies both to our U.S. website www.Groz-Beckert.com, our Customer Portals, and the app. MyGrozBeckert, as well as emails and other information that you decide to submit to us. Please note that Career Portal is not available to applicants seeking employment with Groz-Beckert in the U.S.

This website contains links to other websites controlled, offered or maintained by third parties, including YouTube. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Unless specifically indicated otherwise, Groz-Beckert makes no representation and is not responsible for these sites or the contents contained therein. Access and use of these sites is at your own risk. Groz-Beckert is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.


3. What personal data do we process?

We collect your personal data when you enter into contact with us, for example, as an interested person or customer. This can, for example, be when you are interested in our products or register for our online services, contact us through our communication channels or use our products or services as part of an existing business relation.

We process the following kinds of personal data:

  1. Identifiers/Information for personal identification
    1. e.g. first and last name, address, e-mail address, phone number, fax number, electronic signatures (if applicable); IP addresses and online identifiers;
  2. Professional or Employment Related Information/Company-related data
    1. e.g. corporate name, your department, function, types of machines used by your company
  3. Internet or Electronic Network Information
    1. e.g. user names, data about your visits to our website, Customer Portals or applications, actions carried out on our website and in the Customer Portals (including browsing and search history), place of access;
  4. Inferences
    1. We do not create profiles regarding you based on your conduct on our website. However, Groz-Beckert may create profiles regarding our customers and their preferences and trends based on order history, location and similar information submitted offline or through email.
  5. Information about your interests and wishes, indicated by you
    1. e.g. through our contact form or other communication channels
  6. Geolocation Data
    1. e.g. the location of the device that you are using to access our website.

We also collect order data, such as customer number, order number, and invoice data. If you are submitting this information in the scope of your employment for or in connection with your responsibilities to your employer, this information, and our collection and use of it, may be subject to a separate agreement between your employer and the applicable Groz-Beckert entity with whom your employer contracts.


3.1 Sensitive data

Sensitive data — special categories of personal data like information on religion, race, or membership in a trade union—is not collected.


3.2 Personal data of minors

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect the personal data of minors under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years of age, do not use or access the website at any time or in any manner. If you believe that you may have information regarding a person under 16 that you believe to have registered an account with, or otherwise provided personal information via, this website, please contact us at the email address or phone number set forth below.

Personal data of other minors is collected only if they open a customer account with us, use our communication channels or app.


3.3 Use of Cookies

3.3.1 What are Cookies?

Cookies are files from our website or Customer Portals that are stored in your computer while you view a page. These files save information to improve the user experience and for a more efficient use of the page. Cookies, web server logs and other statistics programs used by this website collect information such as Internet (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), language, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks, to monitor and record how you use the website. The website also may collect information about the types of devices used to access the Website. This information helps us to understand how users are using the website and how we can improve the website and our service offerings. This information also may be used by Groz-Beckert and its service providers to better market our services, analyze trends, administer the website, diagnose technical problems, derive each user’s approximate location, calculate user levels, perform audits, and security and fraud monitoring and detection.

We use the web analysis service Matomo to analyze the user behavior on our website and in the Customer Portals. For this analysis the relevant information is transmitted to the Groz-Beckert server and is stored for the purpose of usage analysis. The usage analysis is used to optimize Groz-Beckert’s websites, Customer Portals, customer communications and publicity measures as well as for the purpose of Groz-Beckert’s market research.

Users who do not agree to the storage and analysis of their user data in context with their visit to our website can object to this storage and use at any time by using the check box on the top of this page.


3.3.1.1 Do not Track

Groz-Beckert does not knowingly track visitors to this website over time and across third party sites. Web browsers or other mechanisms may give users options regarding the collection of information about their online activities over time and across third-party sites and online services. In general, if a user’s browser sends a standard Do Not Track signal, then Groz-Beckert honors that request. In addition, a user’s opt-in choice to permit cookies may be ignored if the user enables Do Not Track.

Please be aware that we do not control the tracking of third party websites or services to which you may link from our website.

If you would like additional information about online tracking and various opt-out mechanisms, please see https://allaboutdnt.com


4. For what purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

4.1 Fulfillment of contract

We process your data to fulfill our contracts. This also applies to information you give us as part of correspondence exchanged prior to concluding a contract. The specific purposes of data processing depend on the relevant product and the request made and can also be used to analyze your demand and check which products and services can be right for your company.


4.1.1 Fulfillment of contractual relationship

To fulfill our contractual relationship with your company, we need your name, address, phone number or e-mail address so that we can contact you.


4.1.2 Offering of products and Services

We also need your personal data to check if and which we can offer the company that you represent. For details about the respective purposes of data processing, please see the contract documents and our general terms and conditions.


4.1.3 Application process

Groz-Beckert USA, Inc. does not accept applications or hire applicants through this website.


4.2 After weighing of interests: we optimize our Services and offer suitable products

4.2.1 For strengthening and optimizing the customer relationship

As part of our efforts to continuously optimize our relationship with the company that you represent, from time to time we ask you to participate in customer surveys. The results are used to better adjust our products and services to your company’s needs.

4.2.2 Data processing and analysis for marketing purpose

Your company’s requirements are important to us and we try to give you the information on products and services that is just right for your company. For this purpose we use knowledge from our common business relationship as well as from market research. Our main goal in doing so is the adjustment of our product proposals to your company’s requirements. In this context our goal is to process your data in accordance with the applicable data privacy act. Important: You can object to the use of your personal data for this purpose at any moment.

What exactly do we analyze and process?

  1. Results from our marketing activities to measure the efficiency and relevance of our campaigns;
  2. Information taken from your visits to our website and Customer Portals;
  3. We analyze the possible demand for our products and services.


4.2.3 Newsletter

On our website you can subscribe to our newsletter. For the dispatch we only need your e-mail address. All other information is voluntary. Only after completion of the double opt-in process you will receive our newsletter. You have the right to view your declaration of consent or unsubscribe from our newsletter at any moment. Corresponding links are implemented in each cover letter to our newsletter. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, we will immediately delete your contact data from our newsletter distribution list.

The effectiveness of an electronic consent, such as the electronic consent used for the newsletter subscription, is subject to specific requirements by law. This includes the logging of your declaration of consent. For this reason we log the date and time of your consent, the text of the declaration of consent whether or not the check box was ticked, your e-mail address and all further voluntary data. We also log the date and time of the click on the confirmation link and the link in the confirmation e-mail. This data is collected only to comply with legal obligations or to demonstrate consent if there is a dispute.


4.2.4 E-mailings

After the relevant subscription through our Portals you can get e-mails including information on interesting exhibitions, news about Groz-Beckert, invitations to customer events, and similar information tailored to your requirements. You have the right to object to these personalized notifications at any moment.


4.2.5 Measures serving your security

Among others, we use your personal data in the following cases:

  1. To protect you or your company from fraudulent activities, we analyze your data. This can be, for example, if your identity was stolen or if unauthorized persons gained access to your user account;
  2. To optimize the reliability of our web applications our IT support works with you in close contact in cases of technical problems. In this context we also analyze your logs in terms of site access, actions carried out, etc.;
  3. To enhance IT security;
  4. To register and prove facts in cases of possible litigation.

4.3 Based on your consent

If you have agreed to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, we are authorized to process your data. You can revoke your consent at any time with respect to the future. This can be done by e-mail or mail without any cost other than base rate mailing expenses (cost of your Internet connection). The revocation, however, does not affect the rightfulness of the data processing prior to the revocation.


4.4 Based on statutory provisions or public interest

As a company we are subject to all sorts of legal requirements. To comply with our legal obligations, we process your personal data.

5. Where do we transfer data to and why?

5.1 Use of data inside Groz-Beckert

Inside Groz-Beckert, access to your data is granted to persons who need it for the purpose of compliance with contractual or legal obligations, and the legitimate interests set forth above. Such persons may include employees of Groz-Beckert USA, our parent company or our other affiliates.


5.2 Use of data outside Groz-Beckert

We respect the protection of your personal data and share information about you with others outside of Groz-Beckert only if it is required by statutory regulations, you have given your consent or if it is required for the compliance with contractual obligations.

If legally required, it can be possible that we have to transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  1. Public sector entities or controlling authorities, e.g. tax authorities, customs authorities;
  2. Judicial and law enforcement authorities, e.g. police, courts, prosecution;
  3. Lawyers or notaries, e.g. in cases of lawsuits
  4. Auditors.

In compliance with our contractual obligations we cooperate with other companies:

  1. Transport service providers or forwarders;
  2. Organizers and school service providers, hotels and transport service providers, if you participate in exhibitions or events;
  3. Banks and financial service providers for the processing of all financial issues.
  4. Our service providers

For an efficient operation of our organization we resort to external service providers who might also get your personal data for the fulfillment of the described purposes, like IT service providers, print and telecommunication service providers, data analytics, collection agencies, consulting firms or distribution companies.

We may provide your personal information to others when you use or direct our business to intentionally disclose your information to others.

We do not sell personal data to third parties. We do not receive monetary consideration for providing your information to others.


5.3 Use of data inside the Groz-Beckert Group

To provide you with the better service, from time to time, we interchange data inside the group. When doing so, we take commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information in accordance with applicable law.


6. Are you obliged to provide us with your personal data?

In context with the business relation between you/your company and Groz-Beckert, we need the following categories of personal data:

  1. All data required for starting or fulfillment of a business relation;
  2. Data required for fulfillment of contractual obligations;
  3. Data we are obliged to collect by law. Without this data we are not in a position to conclude nor fulfill contracts with your company.

7. Additional Provisions Applicable to Information Processed in the European Union and Information of Registered Users Who Reside in the European Union.

If you are a natural person residing in the EU who is offered goods and services for your personal (as opposed to your company’s) use, or if your personal data is processed by a Groz-Beckert affiliate in the European Union, you may have certain additional rights. For details, please see below and the relevant parts of the General Data Protection Regulation (articles 15 - 21).


7.1 Deletion

In compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, we save your personal data no longer than required for the relevant purpose. If your data is no longer needed for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, it is regularly deleted by us, except if its temporary storage is still necessary. This can be due to the following reasons:

  1. Compliance with duties to preserve records relating to commercial, employment, or tax law: Retention periods, primarily in accordance with the regulations of the commercial code and tax code, can be up to 10 years.
  2. As proof in case of litigation within the scope of the legal statutes of limitation: Civil law knows statutes of limitations of up to 30 years, with a regular prescription after 3 years.

7.2 Right to demand information and correction

You have the right to get information from us about which of your personal data we process. Should this information be incorrect (or no longer correct), you can demand the correction of the data or addition of data if it is incomplete. If your data has been forwarded to third parties, we will inform the relevant third parties if this is allowed by law.


7.3 Right of deletion

Under the following conditions you can demand the immediate deletion of your personal data:

  1. If your personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected;
  2. If you have revoked your consent and if there is no other legal basis for the processing of your data;
  3. If you object to the processing and if there are no reasons of prime importance justifying the processing of the data;
  4. If your data has been wrongfully processed;
  5. If your personal data must be deleted to comply with legal obligations. Please note that before deleting your data we have to check if there is no legitimate reason for the processing of your personal data.

7.4 Right of limitation of the processing (“right of disabling”)

You can demand a limitation of the processing of your personal data for one of the following reasons:

  1. If you dispute the correctness of the data until we had the opportunity to check the correctness of the data;
  2. If the data was wrongfully processed and you demand only a limitation of the use of your personal data instead of its deletion;
  3. If we no longer need the personal data for processing but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  4. If you objected to the processing and it has not yet been determined if your legitimate interests have priority to ours.


7.5 Right of objection

7.5.1 Individual case-related right of objection

If the processing is based on public interest or weighing of interests, you have the right to object to the processing for reasons of your specific situation. In such a case we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can give proof of compelling reasons, worth being protected, requiring the processing of your data that have priority over your interests, rights and liberties or if your data is required for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. The objection does not affect the rightfulness of the data processing prior to the objection.


7.5.2 Objection in terms of advertising

In cases where we used your personal date for advertising efforts, you can object to this form of processing at any time. We will then no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

The objection can be informal and must be addressed to:
Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Parkweg 2
72458 Albstadt
data.protection@groz-beckert.com


7.6 Right of data transferability

You have the right to receive personal data that you have given to us for processing in a transferable and machine-readable format.


7.7 Right to complain to a controlling Authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

We always try to answer your inquires and claims as quickly as possible to maintain your rights. Depending on the frequency of inquiries, however, it can happen that an information concerning your request takes up to 30 days. Should our answer take longer, we will promptly notify you of the reason for the delay and will discuss further steps with you.

In some cases we might not be able to give you an information. If permitted by law, we will let you know the reason why we cannot provide the desired information.

Should you still not be satisfied with our answers and reactions or if you are of the opinion that we go against the applicable data privacy act, you can file a complaint with our Data Protection Officer or with the responsible controlling authority. The controlling authority responsible for us is the regional commissioner for data protection and freedom of information Baden-Wurttemberg:

Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10 a
70173 Stuttgart
Phone: +49 711 615541-0
Fax: +49 711 615541-15


8. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES REGARDING CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

If you are a resident of California, You have additional rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”). This section describes such additional rights and explains how to exercise them. Please note that if you are submitting information to this site as an employee, owner, contractor, officer, or contractor of another business, the California legislature has determined that sections A.1., A.2, B, and C do not apply to you. If that determination changes, we will update this policy.


A. Your Rights

1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We Collect About You You have the right to request that Groz-Beckert disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your request, after appropriate verification, we will disclose to you:

  1. the categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  2. the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  3. our business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information;
  4. the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any;
  5. the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; and
  6. the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose.

Please be aware that Groz-Beckert is not required to provide personal information to a consumer more than twice in a 12-month period.


2. Right to Deletion

You have the right to request that Groz-Beckert delete your personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies under the CCPA.


3. Protection Against Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against by Groz-Beckert because you exercised any of your rights under the CCPA. This means unless otherwise allowed we cannot, among other things, do the following as result of your exercise of your CCPA rights:

  1. deny services to you;
  2. charge different prices or rates for services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  3. provide a different level or quality of services to you; or
  4. suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

B. Categories of Personal Information

Under the CCPA that We Collect and Disclose For Groz-Beckert’s business purposes in the last 12 months Groz-Beckert has collected and disclosed the following categories of personal information (as defined or described under the CCPA) with respect to Users that are California residents:

Category of Personal Information and from Whom Collected

Identifiers:
Registered Users of MyGrozBeckert and Customer Portal; newsletter subscribers; persons submitting via email or phone.

Professional and employment information:
Registered Users of MyGrozBeckert, and Customer Portal; persons submitting via email or phone.

Internet and electronic network activity:
All users

Geolocation:
All users

PI under 1798.80(e): electronic signatures:
Registered users; persons signing agreements with GBU electronically.

Commercial information including records of products or services purchased, obtained or considered, along with other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies:
Registered users; natural persons who are customers submitting information via email, mail or phone.

See sections ­­3, 4, and 5 above for more specific descriptions, the business or commercial purposes for which this information is used and with whom we share this information.

Groz-Beckert does not sell your personal information.


C. Exercising

Your CCPA Rights To exercise your rights under the CCPA described above, please submit a request to us by:

  1. calling Us at 1-833-355-0118 (toll free);or
  2. emailing Us at data.protection@groz-beckert.com

Groz-Beckert may require authentication of the consumer that is reasonable in light of the nature of the personal information requested.

You have the right to use an authorized agent registered to do business in California to submit Data Deletion Requests and Data Access Requests, but Groz-Beckert will require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so and verify your identity with the business, except if your authorized agent has a proper power of attorney. Groz-Beckert may deny a request from an authorized agent if the agent does not submit proof that the agent has been authorized by you to act on your behalf.